New Car Launches

2027 Ram ProMaster City Undercuts Every Commercial Van in America at $39,995

$39,995. That’s what Ram wants for the base 2027 Ram ProMaster City — the Tradesman Cargo. No commercial van sold in America right now starts cheaper. Four versions available. Two body styles. Two trims. Q1 2027 for deliveries. Turkey for production.

Four versions total. Tradesman Cargo at $39,995. SLT Cargo at $41,495. Tradesman Passenger Wagon at $42,695. SLT Passenger Wagon at $44,195.

Standard Kit and What SLT Adds

Heated front seats on every single version. 10-inch touchscreen with navigation, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. 5-inch digital rearview mirror. 10-inch digital gauge cluster. Automatic windows. Tilt-and-telescoping steering column. All of that on the cheapest $39,995 Tradesman — no upgrades required.

The difference between Tradesman and SLT is $1,500 and a list that reads: heated steering wheel, wireless charger, front parking sensors, fog lamps, 17-inch alloys, painted bumpers. Nothing under the hood changes.

Bigger Than the Old One — By a Lot

Previous ProMaster City: based on the Fiat Doblò. Small. The 2027 Ram ProMaster City sits on the Citroën Jumpy platform instead — same van sold as the Fiat Scudo and several other names across European markets.

210 inches long. 76.7 inches tall. 75.7 inches wide. Nearly two feet longer than the outgoing model. That extra length shows up where it matters — 167 cubic feet of cargo space in the back. Closer to Chevrolet Express territory in size. Still noticeably smaller than a full-size van but not the compact runabout the previous generation was.

Engine and Capability

1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder. 166 horsepower. 221 pound-feet of torque. Eight-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive only.

Towing: 2,000 pounds. Payload: 2,000 pounds. A Ford Transit goes up to 6,900 pounds towing and 5,103 pounds payload — the 2027 Ram ProMaster City isn’t competing with that. It’s competing for the business owner who finds a Transit too large, too expensive and too awkward to drive around a city. For that buyer 2,000 pounds of capacity covers most real daily needs without the full-size van headaches.

Why This Van Exists Now

Compact vans disappeared from America. Transit Connect gone. Old ProMaster City gone. The segment sat empty while full-size van prices kept climbing and small business owners had no obvious middle option between a large SUV and a Transit.

Stellantis looked at that empty space and built something to fill it. Citroën Jumpy platform — already proven across European markets where mid-size commercial vans sell in serious numbers. Production in Bursa, Turkey. American deliveries Q1 2027. Starting price just under $40,000.

2027 Ram ProMaster City — Full Specs and Pricing

DetailSpecification
Tradesman Cargo$39,995
SLT Cargo$41,495
Tradesman Passenger Wagon$42,695
SLT Passenger Wagon$44,195
Engine1.6-liter turbo four-cylinder
Power166 hp
Torque221 lb-ft
TransmissionEight-speed automatic
DriveFront-wheel drive
Towing2,000 lbs
Payload2,000 lbs
Cargo volume167 cu ft
Length210 inches
Height76.7 inches
Width75.7 inches
PlatformCitroën Jumpy / Fiat Scudo
BuiltBursa, Turkey
Production startLate 2026
US deliveriesQ1 2027

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 2027 Ram ProMaster City cost?

Four versions. Tradesman Cargo at $39,995 — cheapest commercial van in America right now. SLT Cargo at $41,495. Passenger Wagon versions at $42,695 and $44,195 for Tradesman and SLT.

When does the 2027 Ram ProMaster City arrive?

Turkey factory starts rolling them out before 2026 ends. US deliveries follow in Q1 2027.

How big is it?

210 inches long, 76.7 inches tall, 75.7 inches wide. Nearly two feet longer than the Fiat Doblò-based outgoing model. 167 cubic feet of cargo space inside.

How much can the 2027 Ram ProMaster City carry?

2,000 pounds towing. 2,000 pounds payload. Not full-size van numbers — but enough for most small business daily use without the bulk and cost of a Transit or Express.

What comes standard?

Heated front seats, 10-inch touchscreen with navigation, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 5-inch digital rearview mirror, 10-inch digital gauge cluster and automatic windows — all on the base Tradesman.

What does SLT add over Tradesman?

SLT. $1,500 more. Heated steering wheel, wireless charger, front parking sensors, fog lamps, 17-inch alloys, painted bumpers.

What platform does the 2027 Ram ProMaster City use?

Citroën Jumpy — sold as the Fiat Scudo and other names across Europe. Larger and more capable than the Fiat Doblò platform the previous ProMaster City used.

Is there a passenger version?

Yes. Passenger Wagon in Tradesman and SLT at $42,695 and $44,195.

Ram found the gap — no affordable commercial van between an SUV and a full-size Transit — priced the 2027 Ram ProMaster City at $39,995 and shipped it from Turkey. 167 cubic feet of space, 2,000-pound limits, a turbo four-cylinder and standard heated seats at that number. Small business owners who’ve been waiting for something between a pickup truck and a full-size van now have an answer. Q1 2027 is when it shows up.

Also Read: Honda Fit US Return Not Planned — But Honda Says the Door Is Still Open